← Grid archive

PG&E large-load pipeline

Who is already in line for the feeder you are about to sign a lease next to. PG&E publishes today's list and overwrites it every month, so the stage each project has reached exists only in an archive.

Load projects
30,866
30,758 known · 108 pending
Awaiting start
14,027
status New
Energised
3,410
already carrying load
Datacenter projects
11
the type with the deepest pockets

Every Datacenter project in the publication

Eleven of 30,866. All but one sit in the South Bay.

SubstationFeederCircuitStagePool
BRITTONBRITTON 1115083611115
Ongoing
known
MILPITASMILPITAS 1104082831104
Cancelled
known
MONTAGUEMONTAGUE 2102083892102
Ongoing
known
MONTAGUEMONTAGUE 2110083892110
New
known
MONTAGUEMONTAGUE 2111083892111
New
known
NEWARK 21KVNEWARK 21KV 2102012232102
Ongoing
known
NORTECHNORTECH 2107082462107
Ongoing
known
RIVER OAKSRIVER OAKS 2102082342102
Ongoing
known
RIVER OAKSRIVER OAKS 2102082342102
Ongoing
known
SAN JOSE BSAN JOSE B 1114082261114
Ongoing
known
SF P (HUNTERS POINT)SF P (HUNTERS POINT) 1109022331109
New
pending

Stage by project type

Counts of load projects, not megawatts.

TypeNewOngoingEnergizedCancelledMixedTotal
Residential9,2255,4062,7641,4037118,869
Commercial1,7021,500266883344,385
Other1,1741,06775635192,970
Agriculture1,26782717430522,575
Transportation3543487532991,115
Industrial3023755619410937
Datacenter37·1·11

Busiest substations

Top 20 by queued load projects.

  • SARATOGA434
  • PAUL SWEET396
  • HICKS251
  • OAKLAND D250
  • STELLING249
  • BELMONT248
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW246
  • EL CERRITO G234
  • SANTA MARIA229
  • TEMPLETON229
  • OAKLAND J226
  • OAKLAND X224
  • BAKERSFIELD223
  • SAN RAFAEL223
  • SALINAS219
  • SAN LUIS OBISPO208
  • SANTA ROSA A204
  • OCEANO193
  • EL PATIO190
  • JARVIS187

All load projects

Type
Status

30,866 of 30,866 projects · showing the first 100

SubstationFeederCircuitTypeCategoryStatusPool
—CARBONA TEMP 1101169951101ResidentialHome Construction
Cancelled
known
—CARBONA TEMP 1105169951105ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
—DIABLO CANYON 1101189001101IndustrialFacilities
New
known
—GALLO 1102254901102IndustrialFacilities
New
known
—KASSON 1101169961101AgricultureAgriculture
Ongoing
known
—KASSON 1101169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
—KASSON 1101169961101CommercialBusiness
New
known
—KASSON 1101169961101AgricultureAgriculture
New
known
—KASSON 1101169961101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—KASSON 1102169961102AgricultureAgriculture
Ongoing
known
—KASSON 1102169961102OtherOther
Ongoing
known
—KASSON 1102169961102AgricultureAgriculture
Ongoing
known
—KASSON 1102169961102ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—KASSON 1102169961102OtherOther
New
known
—KASSON 1102169961102AgricultureAgriculture
New
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101AgricultureAgriculture
Ongoing
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—PEACHTON 1103169961101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101CommercialBusiness
Cancelled
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101CommercialBusiness
Cancelled
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
Cancelled
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101AgricultureAgriculture
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101CommercialBusiness
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101TransportationMD/HD EV
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101CommercialBusiness
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101OtherOther
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1101168891101AgricultureAgriculture
Cancelled
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102OtherOther
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102OtherOther
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102AgricultureAgriculture
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
—VALLEY SPRINGS 1102168891102OtherOther
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0401022390401ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0401022390401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0401022390401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0401022390401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
Cancelled
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
18TH STREET18TH STREET 0402022390402TransportationLD EV
Ongoing
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
Energized
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401OtherMixed Residential Commercial
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0401022550401OtherMixed Residential Commercial
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0402022550402ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0402022550402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0402022550402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0402022550402ResidentialHome Construction
Cancelled
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0402022550402OtherOther
Cancelled
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0403022550403ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0403022550403ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0403022550403ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0403022550403ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
21ST AVENUE21ST AVENUE 0403022550403ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0401022530401ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0402022530402ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0402022530402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0402022530402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0402022530402ResidentialHome Construction
Ongoing
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0402022530402ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0403022530403ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
6TH AVENUE6TH AVENUE 0403022530403CommercialBusiness
New
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101OtherOther
Ongoing
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101OtherOther
New
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101OtherOther
Ongoing
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
7TH STANDARD7TH STANDARD 2101254582101ResidentialHome Construction
New
known
Expected_Load__Amount_MW is -99.99 for every published row and is not exported. This dataset says where, what type and how far along - not how many MW.
145 rows carry more than one status concatenated into a single field (“Ongoing, New”), because several requests share one map feature. They are grouped as Mixed rather than being split, so a filter is usable without inventing a stage the utility did not state.
    PG&E large-load pipeline — ZoningLabs