Nuclear Power Plants in the United States
Every operating nuclear power plant the US Energy Information Administration lists on form EIA-860M, plotted on one map of the United States and listed in full: 56 plants, 108 reactors, 105 GW of nameplate capacity across 28 states.
As of 2026-07 (inventory dated 2026-07-31) · EIA-860M Preliminary Monthly Electric Generator Inventory · eia.gov/…/july_generator2026.xlsx · eia.gov/…/eia860m
- Plants
- 56
- 108 generating units
- Nameplate capacity
- 105 GW
- States
- 28
- Grid operator
- Mixed
- no single ISO covers a majority
Map of nuclear power plants in the United States
Every one of the 56 plants is drawn at the coordinate EIA files for it.
Loading map…
- Nuclear · 56
List of nuclear power plants in the United States
Sort by any column. Capacity is nameplate, summed across every generating unit EIA lists at the site.
| VogtleNuclear | Georgia Power Co | Burke | 4,658 | 4 | 1987 | Operating |
| Palo VerdeNuclear | Arizona Public Service Co | Maricopa | 4,209.6 | 3 | 1986 | Operating |
| Browns FerryNuclear | Tennessee Valley Authority | Limestone | 3,854 | 3 | 1974 | Operating |
| Turkey Point2 technologies | Florida Power & Light Co | Miami Dade | 2,978.4 | 7 | 1972 | Operating |
| Peach BottomNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | York | 2,876.4 | 2 | 1974 | Operating |
| South Texas ProjectNuclear | STP Nuclear Operating Co | Matagorda | 2,708.6 | 2 | 1988 | Operating |
| OconeeNuclear | Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC | Oconee | 2,666.7 | 3 | 1973 | Operating |
| Watts Bar Nuclear PlantNuclear | Tennessee Valley Authority | Rhea | 2,539.8 | 2 | 1996 | Operating |
| TalenEnergy SusquehannaNuclear | TalenEnergy Susquehanna LLC | Luzerne | 2,532 | 2 | 1983 | Operating |
| Braidwood Generation StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Will | 2,449.8 | 2 | 1988 | Operating |
| Byron Generating StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Ogle | 2,449.8 | 2 | 1985 | Operating |
| SequoyahNuclear | Tennessee Valley Authority | Hamilton | 2,441 | 2 | 1981 | Operating |
| McGuireNuclear | Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC | Mecklenburg | 2,440.6 | 2 | 1981 | Operating |
| Comanche PeakNuclear | Luminant Generation Company LLC | Somervell | 2,430 | 2 | 1990 | Operating |
| CatawbaNuclear | Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC | York | 2,410.2 | 2 | 1985 | Operating |
| PSEG Salem Generating Station2 technologies | PSEG Nuclear LLC | Salem | 2,381.8 | 3 | 1971 | Operating |
| LaSalle Generating StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | LaSalle | 2,340 | 2 | 1984 | Operating |
| Diablo CanyonNuclear | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. | San Luis Obispo | 2,323 | 2 | 1985 | Operating |
| Donald C CookNuclear | Indiana Michigan Power Co | Berrien | 2,285.3 | 2 | 1975 | Operating |
| LimerickNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Montgomery | 2,277 | 2 | 1986 | Operating |
| MillstoneNuclear | Dominion Energy Nuclear Conn Inc | New London | 2,259.9 | 2 | 1975 | Operating |
| St LucieNuclear | Florida Power & Light Co | St Lucie | 2,160 | 2 | 1976 | Operating |
| Dresden Generating StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Grundy | 2,018.6 | 2 | 1970 | Operating |
| Quad Cities Generating StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Rock Island | 2,018.6 | 2 | 1972 | Operating |
| Brunswick NuclearNuclear | Duke Energy Progress - (NC) | Brunswick | 2,003.2 | 2 | 1975 | Operating |
| North Anna2 technologies | Virginia Electric & Power Co | Louisa | 1,960.4 | 3 | 1978 | Operating |
| Nine Mile Point Nuclear StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Oswego | 1,901.1 | 2 | 1969 | Operating |
| Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power PlantNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Calvert | 1,850.4 | 2 | 1975 | Operating |
| Edwin I HatchNuclear | Georgia Power Co | Appling | 1,848 | 2 | 1975 | Operating |
| Beaver ValleyNuclear | Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC | Beaver | 1,846.8 | 2 | 1976 | Operating |
| Arkansas Nuclear OneNuclear | Entergy Arkansas LLC | Pope | 1,845 | 2 | 1974 | Operating |
| Joseph M FarleyNuclear | Alabama Power Co | Houston | 1,776.4 | 2 | 1977 | Operating |
| SurryNuclear | Virginia Electric & Power Co | Surry | 1,695 | 2 | 1972 | Operating |
| Grand GulfNuclear | System Energy Resources, Inc | Claiborne | 1,440 | 1 | 1985 | Operating |
| PerryNuclear | Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC | Lake | 1,311.6 | 1 | 1987 | Operating |
| Point Beach Nuclear Plant2 technologies | NextEra Energy Point Beach LLC | Manitowoc | 1,311 | 3 | 1969 | Operating |
| Wolf Creek Generating StationNuclear | Wolf Creek Nuclear Optg Corp | Coffey | 1,296.3 | 1 | 1985 | Operating |
| PSEG Hope Creek Generating StationNuclear | PSEG Nuclear LLC | Salem | 1,290.7 | 1 | 1986 | Operating |
| Fermi2 technologies | DTE Electric Company | Monroe | 1,281 | 5 | 1966 | Operating |
| SeabrookNuclear | NextEra Energy Seabrook LLC | Rockingham | 1,242 | 1 | 1990 | Operating |
| CallawayNuclear | Union Electric Co - (MO) | Callaway | 1,235.8 | 1 | 1984 | Operating |
| Columbia Generating StationNuclear | Energy Northwest- Columbia | Benton | 1,200 | 1 | 1984 | Operating |
| Waterford 3Nuclear | Entergy Louisiana LLC | St Charles | 1,199.8 | 1 | 1985 | Operating |
| Prairie IslandNuclear | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota | Goodhue | 1,186.2 | 2 | 1974 | Operating |
| Clinton Power StationNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | DeWitt | 1,138.3 | 1 | 1987 | Operating |
| River BendNuclear | Entergy Louisiana LLC | West Feliciana | 1,035.9 | 1 | 1986 | Operating |
| V C SummerNuclear | Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc | Fairfield | 1,029.6 | 1 | 1984 | Operating |
| Crane Clean Energy CenterNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Dauphin | 980.8 | 1 | 1974 | Out of service and NOT expected to return to service in next calendar year |
| Harris (NC)Nuclear | Duke Energy Progress - (NC) | Wake | 950.9 | 1 | 1987 | Operating |
| Davis BesseNuclear | Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC | Ottawa | 925.2 | 1 | 1977 | Operating |
| James A FitzpatrickNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Oswego | 883.3 | 1 | 1976 | Operating |
| PalisadesNuclear | Holtec Palisades, LLC | Van Buren | 811.8 | 1 | 1972 | Out of service but expected to return to service in next calendar year |
| Cooper Nuclear StationNuclear | Nebraska Public Power District | Nemaha | 801 | 1 | 1974 | Operating |
| H B RobinsonNuclear | Duke Energy Progress - (NC) | Darlington | 768.6 | 1 | 1971 | Operating |
| Monticello Nuclear FacilityNuclear | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota | Wright | 685 | 1 | 1971 | Operating |
| R E Ginna Nuclear Power PlantNuclear | Constellation Nuclear | Wayne | 614 | 1 | 1970 | Operating |
Largest nuclear power plants in the United States
- 1VogtleBurke County, Georgia4,658 MW
- 2Palo VerdeMaricopa County, Arizona4,209.6 MW
- 3Browns FerryLimestone County, Alabama3,854 MW
- 4Turkey PointMiami Dade County, Florida2,978.4 MW
- 5Peach BottomYork County, Pennsylvania2,876.4 MW
- 6South Texas ProjectMatagorda County, Texas2,708.6 MW
- 7OconeeOconee County, South Carolina2,666.7 MW
- 8Watts Bar Nuclear PlantRhea County, Tennessee2,539.8 MW
- 9TalenEnergy SusquehannaLuzerne County, Pennsylvania2,532 MW
- 10Braidwood Generation StationWill County, Illinois2,449.8 MW
Nuclear power plants by state
Every state EIA-860M reports for this fuel. Each links to that state’s own map and list.
- nuclear power plants in Illinois6 plants · 12 GW
- nuclear power plants in Pennsylvania5 plants · 11 GW
- nuclear power plants in South Carolina4 plants · 7 GW
- nuclear power plants in Georgia2 plants · 7 GW
- nuclear power plants in Alabama2 plants · 6 GW
- nuclear power plants in North Carolina3 plants · 5 GW
- nuclear power plants in Texas2 plants · 5 GW
- nuclear power plants in Florida2 plants · 5 GW
- nuclear power plants in Tennessee2 plants · 5 GW
- nuclear power plants in Michigan3 plants · 4 GW
- nuclear power plants in Arizona1 plants · 4 GW
- nuclear power plants in New Jersey2 plants · 4 GW
- nuclear power plants in Virginia2 plants · 4 GW
- nuclear power plants in New York3 plants · 3 GW
- nuclear power plants in California1 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Connecticut1 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Ohio2 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Louisiana2 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Minnesota2 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Maryland1 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Arkansas1 plants · 2 GW
- nuclear power plants in Mississippi1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in Wisconsin1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in Kansas1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in New Hampshire1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in Missouri1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in Washington1 plants · 1 GW
- nuclear power plants in Nebraska1 plants · 801 MW
Nuclear Power Plants in the United States: FAQ
- Where can I find a map of nuclear power plants in the United States?
- The map on this page. It plots every one of the 56 operating nuclear power plants in the US that EIA-860M reports for 2026-07, at the coordinates EIA files for each plant. It is a US map: EIA-860M covers the fifty states and DC, so a North American map including Canada and Mexico is out of scope here.
- How many nuclear power plants are there in the US?
- 56, totalling 105 GW of nameplate capacity across 108 reactors in 28 states. That is the EIA-860M count for 2026-07; EIA technology "Nuclear" — commercial reactors reporting on EIA-860M.
- How many nuclear reactors and nuclear stations are in the US?
- EIA-860M counts 108 operating nuclear reactors at 56 nuclear stations. A station can hold more than one reactor, which is why the reactor map and the plant map in America show different totals. In the central USA, Illinois carries the largest fleet of any state; the state list below gives every count.
- Are US nuclear facilities the same as nuclear power plants?
- Not quite. This map of US nuclear facilities shows commercial electricity-generating stations only. Research reactors, naval reactors, enrichment sites and weapons facilities do not report on EIA-860M and are not plotted here.
- Is there a nuclear power plant near me?
- Pick your state from the list below to get the nuclear power plants in it, with the county each one sits in. The nearest plant to any address is whichever of those is closest — this site does not read your location.
- What is the largest nuclear power plant in the USA?
- Vogtle in Georgia, at 5 GW of nameplate capacity. The full list on this page is sorted largest first.
- Where does this data come from, and how current is it?
- The US Energy Information Administration's form EIA-860M, the preliminary monthly electric generator inventory, for 2026-07. It is a survey of plants of 1 MW and above; anything smaller is not in it, and nothing on this page is estimated to fill that gap.