Pumped Storage Hydro Plants in the United States
Every operating pumped storage hydro plant the US Energy Information Administration lists on form EIA-860M, plotted on one map of the United States and listed in full: 33 plants, 149 generating units, 22 GW of nameplate capacity across 16 states.
As of 2026-07 (inventory dated 2026-07-31) · EIA-860M Preliminary Monthly Electric Generator Inventory · eia.gov/…/july_generator2026.xlsx · eia.gov/…/eia860m
- Plants
- 33
- 149 generating units
- Nameplate capacity
- 22 GW
- States
- 16
- Grid operator
- Mixed
- no single ISO covers a majority
Map of pumped storage hydro plants in the United States
Every one of the 33 plants is drawn at the coordinate EIA files for it.
Loading map…
- Pumped storage · 33
List of pumped storage hydro plants in the United States
Sort by any column. Capacity is nameplate, summed across every generating unit EIA lists at the site.
| Bath CountyHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Virginia Electric & Power Co | Bath | 2,862 | 6 | 1985 | Operating |
| LudingtonHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Consumers Energy Co - (MI) | Mason | 1,978.8 | 6 | 1973 | Operating |
| Raccoon MountainHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Tennessee Valley Authority | Hamilton | 1,713.6 | 4 | 1978 | Operating |
| Castaic2 technologies | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power | Los Angeles | 1,682 | 7 | 1972 | Operating |
| Bad CreekHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC | Oconee | 1,680 | 4 | 1991 | Operating |
| Northfield MountainHydroelectric Pumped Storage | FirstLight Power Resources, Inc. - MA | Franklin | 1,168 | 4 | 1972 | Operating |
| Muddy RunHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Constellation Power, Inc | Lancaster | 1,072 | 8 | 1967 | Operating |
| Helms Pumped StorageHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. | Fresno | 1,053 | 3 | 1984 | Operating |
| Blenheim GilboaHydroelectric Pumped Storage | New York Power Authority | Schoharie | 1,000 | 4 | 1973 | Operating |
| Rocky Mountain Hydroelectric PlantHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Oglethorpe Power Corporation | Floyd | 847.8 | 3 | 1995 | Operating |
| JocasseeHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC | Pickens | 774 | 4 | 1973 | Operating |
| Bear SwampHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Bear Swamp Power Company LLC | Berkshire | 666 | 2 | 1974 | Operating |
| Richard B Russell2 technologies | USCE-Savannah District | Elbert | 628 | 8 | 1985 | Operating |
| Fairfield Pumped StorageHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc | Fairfield | 587.2 | 8 | 1978 | Operating |
| Yards Creek EnergyHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Yards Creek Energy | Warren | 453 | 3 | 1965 | Operating |
| Seneca Generation LLC2 technologies | Seneca Generation LLC | Warren | 437.9 | 3 | 1970 | Operating |
| W R GianelliHydroelectric Pumped Storage | California Dept. of Water Resources | Merced | 424 | 8 | 1967 | Operating |
| Taum SaukHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Union Electric Co - (MO) | Reynolds | 408 | 2 | 1963 | Operating |
| Wallace Dam2 technologies | Georgia Power Co | Hancock | 321.2 | 6 | 1979 | Operating |
| Cabin CreekHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Public Service Co of Colorado | Clear Creek | 300 | 2 | 1967 | Operating |
| SalinaHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Grand River Dam Authority | Mayes | 259.2 | 6 | 1968 | Operating |
| Lewiston NiagaraHydroelectric Pumped Storage | New York Power Authority | Niagara | 240 | 12 | 1961 | Operating |
| Mount ElbertHydroelectric Pumped Storage | U S Bureau of Reclamation | Lake | 200 | 2 | 1981 | Operating |
| J S EastwoodHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Southern California Edison Co | Fresno | 199.8 | 1 | 1987 | Operating |
| Hiwassee Dam2 technologies | Tennessee Valley Authority | Cherokee | 165.6 | 2 | 1940 | Operating |
| Harry TrumanHydroelectric Pumped Storage | USCE-Kansas City District | Benton | 161.4 | 6 | 1979 | Operating |
| Horse Mesa2 technologies | Salt River Project | Maricopa | 131.3 | 4 | 1927 | Operating |
| Thermalito2 technologies | California Dept. of Water Resources | Butte | 115.1 | 4 | 1968 | Operating |
| Mormon Flat2 technologies | Salt River Project | Maricopa | 63.5 | 2 | 1926 | Operating |
| Clarence Cannon2 technologies | USCE-St Louis District | Ralls | 58 | 2 | 1984 | Operating |
| WaddellHydroelectric Pumped Storage | Central Arizona Water Conservation Dist | Maricopa | 40 | 4 | 1993 | Operating |
| Rocky River (CT)Hydroelectric Pumped Storage | FirstLight Power Resources Services LLC | Litchfield | 31 | 3 | 1928 | Operating |
| ONeillHydroelectric Pumped Storage | U S Bureau of Reclamation | Merced | 25.2 | 6 | 1967 | Operating |
Largest pumped storage hydro plants in the United States
- 1Bath CountyBath County, Virginia2,862 MW
- 2LudingtonMason County, Michigan1,978.8 MW
- 3Raccoon MountainHamilton County, Tennessee1,713.6 MW
- 4CastaicLos Angeles County, California1,682 MW
- 5Bad CreekOconee County, South Carolina1,680 MW
- 6Northfield MountainFranklin County, Massachusetts1,168 MW
- 7Muddy RunLancaster County, Pennsylvania1,072 MW
- 8Helms Pumped StorageFresno County, California1,053 MW
- 9Blenheim GilboaSchoharie County, New York1,000 MW
- 10Rocky Mountain Hydroelectric PlantFloyd County, Georgia847.8 MW
Pumped storage hydro plants by state
Every state EIA-860M reports for this fuel. Each links to that state’s own map and list.
- pumped storage hydro plants in California6 plants · 3 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in South Carolina3 plants · 3 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Virginia1 plants · 3 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Michigan1 plants · 2 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Massachusetts2 plants · 2 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Georgia3 plants · 2 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Tennessee1 plants · 2 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Pennsylvania2 plants · 2 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in New York2 plants · 1 GW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Missouri3 plants · 627 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Colorado2 plants · 500 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in New Jersey1 plants · 453 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Oklahoma1 plants · 259 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Arizona3 plants · 235 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in North Carolina1 plants · 166 MW
- pumped storage hydro plants in Connecticut1 plants · 31 MW
Pumped Storage Hydro Plants in the United States: FAQ
- Where can I find a map of pumped storage hydro plants in the United States?
- The map on this page. It plots every one of the 33 operating pumped storage hydro plants in the US that EIA-860M reports for 2026-07, at the coordinates EIA files for each plant. It is a US map: EIA-860M covers the fifty states and DC, so a North American map including Canada and Mexico is out of scope here.
- How many pumped storage hydro plants are there in the US?
- 33, totalling 22 GW of nameplate capacity across 149 generating units in 16 states. That is the EIA-860M count for 2026-07; Hydroelectric pumped storage.
- Is there a pumped storage hydro plant near me?
- Pick your state from the list below to get the pumped storage hydro plants in it, with the county each one sits in. The nearest plant to any address is whichever of those is closest — this site does not read your location.
- What is the largest pumped storage hydro plant in the USA?
- Bath County in Virginia, at 3 GW of nameplate capacity. The full list on this page is sorted largest first.
- Where does this data come from, and how current is it?
- The US Energy Information Administration's form EIA-860M, the preliminary monthly electric generator inventory, for 2026-07. It is a survey of plants of 1 MW and above; anything smaller is not in it, and nothing on this page is estimated to fill that gap.